HAVE ANY QUESTIONS? CLICK HERE
Mon - Fri: 9:30 - 17:30
Sat-Sun Closed
(+60) 3-4251 8512
Emergency Number
Nigeria High Commission No.85 Jalan Ampang Hilir 55000 Kuala Lumpur

User Rating: 3 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

Marriage / Single Status

 Marriage Requirements

  • Application letter (computer typed not handwritten) from Nigerian Groom / Bride-to-be, addressed to the High Commission stating that He / She is single (Bachelorhood/Spinsterhood Declaration).
  • Letter from Both Parties addressed to the High Commissioner declaring their intention (Marriage Declaration).
  • Letter of consent from foreign Bride/Groom-to-be (Acknowledgement /Letter of Consent)
  • Letter of consent from family and coloured copy of identity card (ID card)

 Attach  Coloured Photocopies of

                        a) Passport Data and Current Visa pages (for non-Malaysians) Coloured
                        b) Identity card (IC) front & back (for Malaysians Only) Coloured

  • Two Passport Size Photographs each. 
  • Letter confirming Bachelorhood/Spinsterhood from Applicant’s Local Government Area (LGA) in Nigeria.
  • Statement of Marital Status of the foreign spouse from JPN or other relevant authorities (for Malaysians) while for non-Malaysian from Embassy or High Commission.
  • Affidavit from High Court or Magistrate Court in Nigeria, declaring the single status of Applicant.
  • Consent letter from both families with copy of identity card attached.
  • To be present with the Bride-To-Be / Groom-To-Be during submission of Application / Interview
  • Cash deposit Payment of  Rm 300 to CIMB Acct. No. 800-031-7381 (to be presented after interview).

Dependent Pass / Family Letter

  • Application Letter (computer typed not handwritten) addressed to the High Commission stating reason for request

Attached coloured Photocopies of:

  • Applicant’s Passport Data and Current Visa pages.
  • Dependent(s) Passport Data page(s).
  • Marriage Certificate from registry.
  • Birth Certificate from National Population Commission.
  • Other related documents to prove relationship to the applicant. 

Attestation of WAEC / NECO / NABTEB or Degree Result

  • Application Letter (computer typed not handwritten) addressed to the High Commissioner stating reason for request.
  • Photocopy of WAEC / NECO / NABTEB or relevant certificate.
  • Scratch Card Pin and Serial Number
  • Court Affidavit indicating discrepancies, if any.
  • Coloured photograph of Passport Data and Current Visa Page.
  • Admission letter / Offer Letter.
  • Application to be submitted by school not applicant.

Complaint/Report

  • Submit in written form, addressed to the High Commissioner.
  • Photocopy (coloured) of Passport Data and Current Visa pages
  • Attach police report and other relevant documents, where necessary.

 Police Report

  • Application Letter.
  • Photocopy of Passport Data and Current Visa pages
  • Attach the THUMB PRINT form

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

Temporary Work Permit (TWP)

  • Download & fill up immigration form imm.22. VISA APPLICATION FORMS.pdf.
  • Fill & Print out the online application form & online payment and acknowledgement slip after payment by credit card via www.immigration.gov.ng.
  • Photocopy of applicant’s passport data page (and visa page for non-Malaysians with at least 6 months Malaysia resident permit)
  • Letter of invitation accepting full immigration responsibilities and Certificate of incorporation of the company from Nigeria should be faxed or emailed to the High Commission prior to application of visa and applicant should also bring a copy during submission; Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  Fax: (603)42524302.
  • Cablegram conveying requisite authorization of TWP from the Comptroller General of Immigration.
  • Letter from local employer stating the purpose of trip to Nigeria with details of the applicant’s designation with the company, duration of stay, whether all expenses are covered by the local company.
  • Duly endorsed Academic qualification by appropriate authority.
  • Certificate of Good conduct from Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Two recent passport-sized photograph measuring 52mm x 52mm against white background from the applicant.
  • Photocopy of Yellow Fever Vaccination certificate.
  • Flight itinerary/flight ticket.

All the above-mentioned documents should be in two sets.

  Subject To Regularization (STR)

  • Download & fill up immigration form imm.22. VISA APPLICATION FORMS.pdf.
  • Fill & Print out the online application form & online payment and acknowledgement slip after payment by credit card via immigration.gov.ng.
  • Photocopy of applicant’s passport data page (and visa page for non-Malaysians with at least 6 months Malaysia resident permit)
  • Letter of invitation accepting full immigration responsibilities and Certificate of incorporation of the company from Nigeria should be faxed or emailed to the High Commission prior to application of visa and applicant should also bring a copy during submission; Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  Fax: (603)42524302.
  • Letter from local employer stating the purpose of trip to Nigeria with details of the applicant’s designation with the company, duration of stay, whether all expenses are covered by the local company.
  • Letter of offer of employment to the expatriate.
  • Letter of acceptance of offer of employment by the expatriate.
  • Copy of expatriate quota approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Duly endorsed Academic qualification by appropriate authority.
  • Certificate of Good conduct from Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Résumé / Curriculum Vitae (CV)
  • Five recent passport-sized photograph measuring 52mm x 52mm against white background from the applicant.
  • Photocopy of Yellow Fever Vaccination certificate.
  • Flight itinerary/flight ticket.
  • Marriage certificate or Birth certificate (for applicants accompanying spouse or parents)

All the above-mentioned documents should be in two sets.

User Rating: 3 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

PASSPORT RENEWAL

  1. Application letter addressed to the High Commissioner
  2. Printout completed online application form via immigration.gov.ng 
  3. Printout Online Acknowledgement slip and payment slip
  4. 2 recent color passport photographs.
  5. Photocopy (Coloured) of data page and visa page
  6. Guarantor’s form sworn to before commissioner of Oaths/Magistrate/High Court Judge
  7. Photocopy (Coloured) of Guarantor’s data page and visa page
  8. Guarantor’s 1 recent color passport photograph

PASSPORT RENEWAL(Non-Malaysia Residents)

  1. Introduction Letter from our Nigeria Mission abroad
  2. Printout completed online application form via immigration.gov.ng 
  3. Printout Online Acknowledgement slip and payment slip
  4. 2 recent color passport photographs.
  5. Photocopy (Coloured) of all pages of International passport.

DAMAGED PASSPORT 

  1. Application letter addressed to the High Commissioner
  2. Printout completed online application form via immigration.gov.ng 
  3. Printout Online Acknowledgement slip and payment slip
  4. 2 recent color passport photographs.
  5. Photocopy of data page and visa page
  6. Guarantor’s form sworn to before commissioner of Oaths/Magistrate/High Court Judge
  7. Photocopy of Guarantor’s data page and visa page
  8. Guarantor’s 1 recent color passport photograph
  9. Court declaration

LOST PASSPORT

  1. Application letter addressed to the High Commissioner
  2. Printout completed online application form via immigration.gov.ng 
  3. Printout Online Acknowledgement slip and payment slip
  4. 2 recent color passport photographs.
  5. Photocopy (Coloured) of data page and visa page 
  6. Guarantor’s form sworn to before commissioner of Oaths/Magistrate/High Court Judge
  7. Photocopy (Coloured) of Guarantor’s data page and visa page
  8. Guarantor’s 1 recent color passport photograph
  9. Police report
  10. Court declaration.

BABY / FIRST TIME

  1. Parent’s letter of consent for minors under 16 years addressed to the High Commissioner
  2. Printout completed online application form via immigration.gov.ng 
  3. Printout Online Acknowledgement slip and payment slip
  4. 2 recent color passport photographs.
  5. Photocopy (Coloured) of data page and visa page
  6. Guarantor’s form sworn to before commissioner of Oaths/Magistrate/High Court Judge
  7. Guarantor’s 1 recent color passport photograph
  8. Baby’s Birth certificate
  9. Parents’ Marriage certificate (Coloured).
  10. Photocopy (Coloured) of Parents passport data page and visa page

 


Overstay Clearance

  1. Photocopy all pages of International passport
  2. 1 recent color passport photographs
  3. If passport expired or damaged, pay Rm 300, CIMB Acct. No. 8000317381

(Come along with proof of payment).

 


PASSPORT EXTENSION (MRP ONLY)

  • Application Letter
  • Photocopy of Passport Data and Current Visa pages

Submit for approval


EMERGENCY TRAVELING CERTIFICATE (ETC)

  • Attach downloaded and filled  form (Please download the form ETC-FORM.pdf)
  • Application Letter (Typed)
  • Photocopy (Coloured) of Passport Data page or any identification to confirm nationality
  • Police Report (For lost passport).
  • Confirmed Flight Itinerary
  • Two recent passport-sized coloured photographs on a white background.
  • Payment of  Rm 300 to CIMB Acct. No. 8000317381 (ATM cash deposit only)

(Come along with proof of payment/ Payment slip)

Submit for approval


 

User Rating: 3 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

Visitors, Tourist and Transit Visas

  • Download & fill up immigration form imm.22. VISA APPLICATION FORMS.pdf.
  • Fill & Print out the online application form & online payment and acknowledgement slip after payment by credit card via immigration.gov.ng.
  • Photocopy of applicant’s passport data page (and visa page for non-Malaysians with atleast 6 months Malaysia resident permit)
  • Letter of invitation from Nigeria accepting full Immigration responsibility on behalf of the applicant  should be faxed or emailed to the High Commission prior to application of visa and applicant should also bring a copy during submission; Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  Fax: (603)42524302.
  • Identification letter from school or employer where applicable.
  • Photocopy of passport from the person inviting the applicant to Nigeria.
  • Two recent passport-sized photograph measuring 52mm x 52mm against white background from the applicant.
  • Photocopy of Yellow Fever Vaccination certificate.
  • Flight itinerary/flight ticket.
  • Evidence of sufficient fund (Last 3 months statement of Bank account).
  • Marriage certificate or Birth certificate (for applicants accompanying spouse or parents)

All the above-mentioned documents should be in two sets.

Business/Education/Religious Visas

  • Download & fill up immigration form imm.22. VISA APPLICATION FORMS.pdf.
  • Fill & Print out the online application form & online payment and acknowledgement slip after payment by credit card via www.immigration.gov.ng.
  • Photocopy of applicant’s passport data page (and visa page for non-Malaysians with at least 6 months Malaysia resident permit).
  • Letter of invitation accepting full immigration responsibilities and Certificate of incorporation of the company from Nigeria should be faxed or emailed to the High Commission prior to application of visa and applicant should also bring a copy during submission; Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  Fax: (603)42524302.
  • Letter from local employer stating the purpose of trip to Nigeria with details of applicant’s designation with the company, duration of stay, whether all expenses are covered by the local company.
  • Two recent passport-sized photograph measuring 52mm x 52mm against white background from the applicant.
  • Photocopy of Yellow Fever Vaccination certificate.
  • Flight itinerary/flight ticket.
  • Evidence of sufficient fund (Last 3 months statement of Bank account).
  • Marriage certificate or Birth certificate (for applicants accompanying spouse or parents)

 All the above-mentioned documents should be in two sets.

Diplomatic VISA

Thank you for your interest to Visit Nigeria! Please download and Fill up the visa Application Form below:

VISA APPLICATION FORMS.pdf.

 

 

Newsletter

Stay up-to-date with latest information from the embassy.

© Copyright 2019 - Nigeria High Commission KL. All Rights Reserved.

Search